Brief History
How It Began
The Camden Sunday Football League was founded by Bill Price in 1947 under the name of the “Hampstead and District Sunday Football League”.
By 1950, the league was well established in Regents Park, Parliament Hill Fields, Hampstead Heath Extension and, of course, Hackney Marshes.
In 1954 the league had eighty teams spread out across eight divisions, changing its name to the Camden Sunday League eleven years later.
The Camden Sunday Football League now resides in Hackney Marshes at the North Marsh, a short trip away from the iconic Olympic Park.
The league has a cup competition named after its founder, Bill (The Bill Price Memorial Cup) and runs a further three to four tournaments alongside it’s two league divisions.
The Camden Sunday Football League is a friendly & competitive senior men’s league based in north London.
The league motto ‘Non Sibi Sed Toti’ means ‘Not for one’s self, but for all’.
Timeline
- 1947: Mr Bill Price founded the Hampstead and District Football League
- 1950: The league establishes itself at Regents Park, Hackney Marshes, Parliament Hill Fields and Hampstead Heath Extension.
- 1954: Membership now 80 teams in 8 divisions.
- 1960: Referees now permitted to officiate on the league.
- 1965: The league changes it name to The Camden Sunday Football League
Club Honours
Club Competitions
SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY – This Cup is awarded annually to the Club with the highest Referees markings for sportsmanship throughout the season, subject to ratification by the Management Committee.
MERIT TROPHY – The Management Committee awards this Cup annually to the Club Secretary displaying the highest degrees of efficiency and competence throughout the season.
PRESIDENTS CUP – This Cup Competition is regarded as a “standby” competition, to be competed for as and when directed by the Management Committee, who also decide upon the rules and entry qualifications.
CHALLENGE CUP – This Competition, known as the Camden Sunday Football League “Michael McElligott Challenge Cup Competition”, is competed for annually at the discretion of the Management Committee.
SENIOR & JUNIOR INVITATION CUPS – These cup competitions are known as the Camden Sunday Football League “Frank Sheridan Senior Invitation Cup” and “John Bender Junior Invitation Cup” respectively. They are competed for annually, and entry is automatic for all Clubs. The Management Committee decides annually the membership of each Competition.
THE BILL PRICE MEMORIAL CUP – This Competition, known as the Camden Sunday Football League Bill Price Memorial Cup, is open to all Teams who have been defeated in the first round proper, or an earlier preliminary round, of their respective sections of the Invitation Cup Competitions.
2015-16 Honour Roll
CHALLENGE CUP FINAL
Crouch End Rangers 0 – 4 Auld Shillelagh |
BILL PRICE MEMORIAL CUP FINAL
London Badgers 0 – 6 Cobden Athletic |
SENIOR CUP FINAL
Auld Shillelagh 2 – 0 Enate United |
JUNIOR CUP FINAL
AFC Shooters 2 – 3 AFC Brasenose |
PRESIDENTS CUP FINAL
Badu Sports FC 3 – 1 The Hurricanes |
FAIR PLAY SCHEME
Winners: AFC Shooters Runners-up: Dinamo Dorigo |
S. SWINGLER SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY
AFC Shooters |
MERIT TROPHY
Nathan Bonnar, Auld Shillelagh |
Historical Winners Hall of Fame
SEASON | DIV 1 WINNER |
2015-16 | AFC Brasenose |
2014-15 | FC Lotus |
2013-14 | Coalition Crusaders |
2012-13 | London Badgers |
2011-12 | The Hurricanes |
2010-11 | Athletico Annies |
2009-10 | Mostyn |
2008-09 | Sir Robert Peel |
2007-08 | C.S. Maritimo |
2006-07 | Cobden Athletic |
2005-06 | Phoenix |
2004-05 | Earl Athletic |
2003-04 | Hornsey |
2002-03 | Eaglet Hawks |
2001-02 | Brunswick Rangers |
2000-01 | Market Rangers |
1999-00 | C.S. Maritimo |
1998-99 | Murray Arms |
1997-98 | R.P.T.A. |
1996-97 | Sportsdome |
1995-96 | Regents Park T.A. |
1994-95 | Bull & Last |
1993-94 | Copenhagen Flyers |
1992-93 | Starting Gate |
1991-92 | CS Maritimo |
1990-91 | Salisbury Athletic |
1989-90 | Bull & Last |
1988-89 | Camden Catholics |
1987-88 | Kings Arms |
1986-87 | Boxa |
1985-86 | Toppers |
1984-85 | Madeira Centre |
1983-84 | Dynamo Lotus |
1982-83 | Sabbaticals A |
1981-82 | Royal Oak |
1980-81 | Liverpool S.C. |
1979-80 | Vale A |
1978-79 | Esavian |
1977-78 | Admiral |
1976-77 | |
1975-76 | Old Oak |
1974-75 | Spartan |
1973-74 | Whitecross |
1972-73 | Dale United |
1971-72 | Swans |
1970-71 | Clerkenwell |
1969-70 | Elm United B |
1968-69 | Villa |
1967-68 | Aquilla |
1966-67 | Stanhope |
1965-66 | Iverson |
1964-65 | Lithgow B |
1963-64 | Flomar B |
1962-63 | Wellesbury |
1961-62 | Thanet |
1960-61 | Twyford A |
1959-60 | Hampstead Mariners |
1958-59 | Lithgow |
1957-58 | Dale |
1956-57 | Medburn |
1955-56 | Seafarers |
1954-55 | Glyndale |
SEASON | DIV 2 WINNER |
2015-16 | AFC Brasenose |
2014-15 | FC Lotus |
2013-14 | Coalition Crusaders |
2012-13 | London Badgers |
2011-12 | The Hurricanes |
2010-11 | Athletico Annies |
2009-10 | Mostyn |
2008-09 | Sir Robert Peel |
2007-08 | C.S. Maritimo |
2006-07 | Cobden Athletic |
2005-06 | Phoenix |
2004-05 | Earl Athletic |
2003-04 | Hornsey |
2002-03 | Eaglet Hawks |
2001-02 | Brunswick Rangers |
2000-01 | Market Rangers |
1999-00 | C.S. Maritimo |
1998-99 | Murray Arms |
1997-98 | R.P.T.A. |
1996-97 | Sportsdome |
1995-96 | Regents Park T.A. |
1994-95 | Bull & Last |
1993-94 | Copenhagen Flyers |
1992-93 | Starting Gate |
1991-92 | CS Maritimo |
1990-91 | Salisbury Athletic |
1989-90 | Bull & Last |
1988-89 | Camden Catholics |
1987-88 | Kings Arms |
1986-87 | Boxa |
1985-86 | Toppers |
1984-85 | Madeira Centre |
1983-84 | Dynamo Lotus |
1982-83 | Sabbaticals A |
1981-82 | Royal Oak |
1980-81 | Liverpool S.C. |
1979-80 | Vale A |
1978-79 | Esavian |
1977-78 | Admiral |
1976-77 | |
1975-76 | Old Oak |
1974-75 | Spartan |
1973-74 | Whitecross |
1972-73 | Dale United |
1971-72 | Swans |
1970-71 | Clerkenwell |
1969-70 | Elm United B |
1968-69 | Villa |
1967-68 | Aquilla |
1966-67 | Stanhope |
1965-66 | Iverson |
1964-65 | Lithgow B |
1963-64 | Flomar B |
1962-63 | Wellesbury |
1961-62 | Thanet |
1960-61 | Twyford A |
1959-60 | Hampstead Mariners |
1958-59 | Lithgow |
1957-58 | Dale |
1956-57 | Medburn |
1955-56 | Seafarers |
1954-55 | Glyndale |
S SWINGLER SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY
SEASON | WINNER |
2015-16 | AFC Shooters |
2014-15 | St. Peters |
2013-14 | DinamoDorigo |
2012-13 | FC Bertoli |
2011-12 | Chalk Scratchings |
2010-11 | F.C. Bertoli |
2009-10 | Kings Hell Cats |
2008-09 | Crouch End Rangers |
2007-08 | AFC Shooters and DinamoDorigo |
2006-07 | F.C. Bertoli |
2005-06 | Surreal Madrid “A” |
2004-05 | DinamoDorigo |
2003-04 | DinamoDorigo |
2002-03 | Archway Allstars |
2001-02 | Royston Vasey |
2000-01 | Surreal Madrid |
1999-00 | San Fernando |
1998-99 | Surreal Madrid |
1997-98 | The Lion |
1996-97 | Surreal Madrid |
1995-96 | Abbey Tavern |
1994-95 | Liverpool Supporters |
1993-94 | Jubilee |
1992-93 | British Library |
1991-92 | Intrepid |
1990-91 | British Library |
1989-90 | Intrepid |
1988-89 | Palace Gate |
1987-88+ | Intrepid & Marlboro Arms ‘B’ |
1986-87 | AD Bikes |
1985-86 | Intrepid |
1984-85 | Intrepid |
1983-84 | Sabbaticals B |
1982-83 | Intrepid |
1981-82 | Wedmore |
1980-81 | Supertarska |
1979-80 | |
1978-79 | |
1977-78 | Network B |
1976-77 | Liverpool S.C. |
1975-76 | St. Marys |
1974-75 | Barbican Y.M.C.A. |
1973-74 | Sporting Camden |
1972-73 | Sporting Camden |
MERIT TROPHY
SEASON | WINNER |
2012-16 | Auld Shillelagh |
2012-15 | Badu |
2012-14 | London Badgers |
2012-13 | Tufnell Park Athletic |
2011-12 | Tollington Trailblazers |
2010-11 | AthleticoAnnies |
2009-10 | Sir Robert Peel |
2008-09 | Phoenix |
2007-08 | Phoenix |
2006-07 | Hornsey |
2005-06 | OsLusos |
2004-05 | Surreal Madrid |
2003-04 | Surreal Madrid |
2002-03 | RedDot |
2001-02 | Brunswick Rangers |
2000-01 | Royston Vasey |
1999-00 | San Fernando |
1998-99 | Palmerstons |
1997-98 | North Road Lion |
1996-97 | Whitechapel Albion |
1995-96 | Green Gate |
1994-95 | Earl Athletic |
1993-94+ | North London + Olympians |
1992-93 | Samuel Lithgow |
1991-92 | CS Maritimo |
1990-91 | Stratford Irish C.A. |
1989-90 | Green Gate |
1988-89 | Green Gate |
1987-88 | D.H.S.S. Strollers |
1986-87 | Marlboro Arms |
1985-86+ | Greengate + Navigators (tie) |
1984-85 | Arlington Acds. |
1983-84 | Murphys |
1982-83 | Osborne |
1981-82 | S.L. Benfica |
1980-81 | Alfie/Wedmore |
1979-80 | Manchester City S.C. |
1978-79 | Aztec |
1977-78 | Kings Head |
1976-77 | Network |
1975-76 | Dover Castle |
1974-75 | Coopers Arms/Pembroke |
1973-74 | Vale |
1972-73 | Islington Treasurers |
1971-72 | Thornhill |
1970-71 | Swans |
1969-70 | Tufnell Park |
1968-69 | Haden |
1967-68 | Green Star |
1966-67 | Phoenix |
1965-66 | Tufnell Park |
1964-65 | Aquilla |
1963-64 | Acland – Burghley |
1962-63 | G.P.O. |
1961-62 | Hampstead Mariners |
1960-61 | Lismore |
1959-60 | Aldenham |
CHALLENGE CUP
SEASON | WINNER |
2015-16 | Auld Shillelagh |
2014-15 | FC Lotus |
2013-14 | Coalition Crusaders |
2012-13 | MDM |
2011-12 | Phoenix |
2010-11 | Phoenix |
2009-10 | Mostyn |
2008-09 | The Packenham |
2007-08 | Reddot |
2006-07 | Reddot |
2005-06 | Globetown |
2004-05 | Reddot “A” |
2003-04 | Steeles |
2002-03 | Eaglet Hawks |
2001-02 | Steeles |
2000-01 | Market Rangers |
1999-00 | Steeles |
1998-99 | Packington |
1997-98 | Palancas |
1996-97 | Palancas |
1995-96 | Regents Park T.A. |
1994-95 | Carriages |
1993-94 | Victory |
1992-93 | Samuel Lithgow |
1991-92 | Samuel Lithgow |
1990-91 | Peckwater |
1989-90 | Salisbury Athletic |
1988-89 | Peckwater |
1987-88 | Kings Arms |
1986-87 | Admystics |
1985-86 | Dynamo Lotus |
1984-85 | Osborne Athletic |
1983-84 | Royal Oak |
1982-83 | Royal Oak |
1981-82 | Royal Oak |
1980-81 | Grosvenor |
1979-80 | Sutton Caledonian |
1978-79 | Aztec |
1977-78 | Aztec |
1976-77 | Aztec |
1975-76 | Clerkenwell |
1974-75 | Clerkenwell |
1973-74 | Clerkenwell |
1972-73 | Universal |
1971-72 | Kentish Town |
1970-71 | Kentish Town |
1969-70 | Elm United A |
1968-69 | Kentish Town |
1967-68 | Kilmore |
1966-67 | Castle |
1965-66 | Lithgow |
1964-65 | Medburn |
1963-64 | Thanet |
1962-63 | Flomar |
1961-62 | Lithgow |
1960-61 | Tavistock |
1959-60 | Medburn |
1958-59 | Medburn |
1957-58 | Medburn |
1956-57 | Medburn |
1955-56 | Medburn |
1954-55 | Queens |
1953-54 | Medburn |
1952-53 | Lyndhurst O.B. |
1951-52 | Waynefleet |
1950-51 | Queens |
1949-50 | Kentish Town Sports |
1948-49 | R.A.F.A. |
1947-48 | R.A.F.A. |
FRANK SHERIDAN SENIOR INVITATION CUP (AKA SENIOR CUP)
SEASON | WINNER |
2015-16 | Auld Shillelagh |
2014-15 | Crouch End Rangers |
2013-14 | Athletico Annies |
2012-13 | Cobden Athletic |
2011-12 | Reddot |
2010-11 | Phoenix |
2009-10 | Phoenix |
2008-09 | Reddot |
2007-08 | Reddot |
2006-07 | Holloway Celtic |
2005-06 | Reddot “A” |
2004-05 | Railway Celtic |
2003-04 | Globetown |
2002-03 | Steeles |
2001-02 | Steeles |
2000-01 | Regent Celtic |
1999-00 | King Henrys Walk |
1998-99 | Packington |
1997-98 | Palancas |
1996-97 | Palancas |
1995-96 | Grafton Arms |
1994-95 | Carriages |
1993-94 | Copenhagen Flyers |
1992-93 | CS Maritimo |
1991-92 | Kentish Town |
1990-91 | Green Gate ‘A’ |
1989-90 | Peckwater |
1988-89 | Green Gate ‘A’ |
1987-88 | Peckwater |
1986-87 | Lithgow |
1985-86 | Islington Angels |
1984-85 | Osborne Athletic |
1983-84 | Essex George |
1982-83 | Royal Oak |
1981-82 | Manchester City S.C. |
1980-81 | Cavaliers |
1979-80 | Not Presented |
1978-79 | Sutton Caledonian |
1977-78 | |
1976-77 | |
1975-76 | Simba |
1974-75 | Peckwater |
1973-74 | I.B.C. |
1972-73 | Aztec |
1971-72 | Mount Pleasant |
1970-71 | St. Peters |
1969-70 | Elm United B |
1968-69 | Oak United |
1967-68 | Somers Town Utd |
1966-67 | Tufnell Park |
1965-66 | Iverson |
1964-65 | Kentish Town |
1963-64 | M.G. Sports B |
1962-63 | Flomar |
1961-62 | Flomar |
1960-61 | M.G. Sports |
1959-60 | Renown |
1958-59 | Seafarers |
1957-58 | Seafarers |
1956-57 | Cypriot Bros. |
1955-56 | Athlone |
1954-55 | Kenbrook |
JOHN BENDER JUNIOR INVITATION CUP (AKA JUNIOR CLUB)
SEASON | WINNER |
2015-16 | AFC Brasenose |
2014-15 | Badu |
2013-14 | Coalition Crusaders |
2012-13 | Coalition Crusaders |
2011-12 | Void |
2010-11 | The Hurricanes |
2009-10 | Lord Tredegar |
2008-09 | The Packenham |
2007-08 | Constitution |
2006-07 | Hornsey |
2005-06 | D.O.M. |
2004-05 | Earl Athletic |
2003-04 | Earl Athletic |
2002-03 | Camden Colts |
2001-02 | C.S. Maritimo “B” |
2000-01 | St Johns of Beverley |
1999-00 | The Verge |
1998-99 | N. London Olympians ‘B’ |
1997-98 | King Henry’s Walk |
1996-97 | Belinda Castle |
1995-96 | Constitution |
1994-95 | St. Aloysious |
1993-94 | Constitution |
1991-92 | Royal Artisans |
1990-91 | Royal Artisans |
1989-90 | Twyford |
1988-89 | Salisbury Athletic |
1987-88 | Camden Catholics |
1986-87 | Marlboro ‘B’ |
1985-86 | Marlboro Arms B |
1984-85 | Rattlers |
1983-84 | Chetwynd |
1982-83 | Swans |
1981-82 | Sporting Camden |
1980-81 | Sporting Camden |
1979-80 | Sovereign |
1978-79 | Swans |
1977-78 | |
1976-77 | |
1975-76 | Caledonian |
1974-75 | St. Marys |
1973-74 | Spartan B |
1972-73 | I.B.C. |
1971-72 | Fryer Sports A |
1970-71 | Aldenham |
1969-70 | St. Dominics |
1968-69 | Green Star |
1967-68 | Universal A |
1966-67 | Oak United |
1965-66 | Penryn |
PRESIDENTS CUP
SEASON | WINNER |
2015-16 | Badu |
2014-15 | Badu |
2013-14 | No Competition |
2012-13 | No Competition |
2011-12 | London Badgers |
2010-11 | Phoenix |
2007-08 | C.S. Maritimo |
2006-07 | AC Scorpions |
2003-04 | Archway Allstars |
1995-96 | Grafton Arms |
1982-83 | Royal Oak |
1975-76 | Leagrove |
1974-75 | Dartmouth Diamonds |
1973-74 | Dale United |